Home Up

1966 Full Size Chevrolet Parts.

 Super Sport, Impala, Caprice, Bel Air & Biscayne  

ALL PARTS ARE ORIGINAL GM NEW OLD STOCK UNLESS LISTED OTHERWISE IN THE DESCRIPTION. 

To print this list, click on your printer icon in the tool bar. In order to get the entire width of the list, you must change your printer settings to the LANDSCAPE mode.

Body Type Description Part #
************************************
Group "0"   Engine parts
************************************
All TIMING INDICATOR PLATE, 327,350,400 Engine: Bolts on to timing cover 3991436
All TRANSMISSION INSPECTION COVER, With TH-400 Transmission 342467
All INSPECTION COVER, With 4-SPEED Trans &  BIG BLOCK Engine 3843943
All Clutch Fork Rubber Boot, goes on bell housing around fork 14007355
All Clutch pedal return bumper, prevents pedal from banging on return 12338127
All CLUTCH & BRAKE PEDAL pivot, plastic bushing, 2 required 15594358
All Clutch cross shaft bushings, Nylon seat inside shaft the ball stud sits in 3743349
All CLUTCH CROSS SHAFT BUSHING RETAINERS, holds in the nylon seat, 2 required 3750696
All CLUTCH CROSS SHAFT BALL STUD, Bolts on frame 3898610
************************************
GROUP "1.000"  COOLING SYSTEM - OIL SYSTEM & GRILLE AREA
************************************
All Water pump, with 396, 427, 454 (72, 73 or 74 date) 6272159
All P.C.V. VALVE,  327/350  A-C #CV-768C 6487503
************************************
GROUP "2.000" CHASSIS ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
************************************
All IGNITION SWITCH Chrome BEZEL, slightly different from the original style 12338052
All IGNITION SWITCH BEZEL, original style 3879549
All SPARK PLUG WIRE LOOM, HOLDS 2 WIRES, metal with rubber coating 3744408
All SPARK PLUG SHIELD  LH rear or RH front , fits all small block engines only 3817657
All SPARK PLUG SHIELD, LH front or RH rear , fits all small block engines only 3917664
All BATTERY HOLD DOWN CLAMP 6270159
All POINTS SET, D-106P, for V-8 only 1931988
All BRAKE LIGHT SWITCH 1261219
All Brake light switch, with cruise control 25524845
All Head Lamp Dimmer Switch 12338706
All VOLTAGE REGULATOR 1119515
All VOLTAGE REGULATOR HOLD DOWN KIT, includes 3 rubber inserts & 3 screws 3876130
All FRONT PARK LAMP LENS,  amber 5957569
Caprice TAIL LAMP Assembly RH, includes: lens, bezel, housing & gaskets 911430
Impala & Caprice TAIL LAMP HOUSING, RH 5958294
Station Wagon Tail lamp chrome housing (bezel) RH 5958302
Bel-Air & Biscayne TAIL LAMP BEZEL, RH chrome bezel that goes around both rear lenses 5957950
Caprice TAIL LAMP CHROME BEZEL, LH 5958921
Caprice TAIL LAMP CHROME BEZEL, RH 5958922
Impala & Caprice Tail lamp lens, FOR STATION WAGON, LH side 5957659
Impala & Caprice Tail lamp lens, FOR STATION WAGON, RH side 5957660
Bel-Air & Biscayne TAIL LAMP LENS, LH, includes back up lens 5957725
Bel-Air & Biscayne TAIL LAMP LENS, RH, includes back up lens 5957726
Impala Tail lamp lens, Inner, Station Wagon only 5957920
Caprice TAIL LAMP LENS, RH 5957984
Impala & Caprice Back up lamp assembly 911485
Impala & Caprice BACK UP LAMP LENS 5957876
All BACK UP LAMP SWITCH, 4-SPEED 1993307
All BACK UP LAMP SWITCH BRACKET, 4 Speed Muncie Transmission 3864296
All LICENSE PLATE LAMP Assembly 911576
All HEAD LAMP BEZEL,  LH 3869747
All HEAD LAMP BEZEL,  RH 3869748
All WOOD WHEEL HORN CONTACT SPRING/SHAFT, fits inside wheel 474102
All HORN CONTACT INSULATOR 764762
Bel-Air & Biscayne HORN CAP 3874627
Bel-Air & Biscayne HORN RING 3874631
All TURN SIGNAL SWITCH CANCELING CAM  without tilt wheel 3813945
All Tilt Wheel Release Lever 3852299
All TILT WHEEL HOUSING ASSEMBLY 5679582
************************************
GROUP "3.000" FUEL - EXHAUST- CARBURETION
All GAS TANK STRAP, 2 required 396711
Station Wagon Locking Gas Cap, with 2 keys 985895
All Gas tank sending unit retaining ring. This holds the sending unit in the tank 2-5/8" diameter 3774937
All Gas Tank sending unit, with 4bbl carburetor 6426973
Station Wagon GAS TANK SENDING UNIT, Except with 4 bbl carburetor 6428064
All Fuel line or brake line frame clip. Plugs into frame rail. Has 2 different sizes 1380949
All Air cleaner Stud, 1/4-20 X 9" long 3785256
All Carburetor throttle rod plastic bushing. Always worn out 3866271
All CARBURETOR DASH POT, ANTI-STALL with Holley carb 3970060
All GAS PEDAL, for cars using metal trim only 3864740
All GAS PEDAL STUDS 3748971
All HEAT RISER VALVE,   fits 283, 307, 327 or 350 V-8 362652
All HEAT RISER VALVE, fits 396 or  427 3887034
All AIR PUMP DIVERTER VALVE COVER 1492575
All Exhaust hanger, LH, front, mounts at muffler 3877507
All CHOKE SPRING metal cover, fits over spring on intake manifold 3864866
All CHOKE SPRING, for Holley or Rochester with 327 engine 3887109
All CHOKE SPRING, with 327 engine 3887110
All CHOKE SPRING, with 396 or 427 3887148
All CHOKE PULL OFF DIAPHRAGM 7024094
All CHOKE PULL OFF DIAPHRAGM 7031388
All CARBURETOR FAST IDLE CAM, Rochester 7032252
All FUEL FILTER, IN LINE, GF-98,  3 fittings, metal can. fits 396 or 427 5650829
All FUEL PUMP, 283 or 327 with 4BBL Carb. Original Style Pump with screws, not crimped. 6415616
All FUEL PUMP, with 283 & 2BBL Carb 6415824
************************************
GROUP "4.000" TRANSMISSION - BRAKES
************************************
All SHIFT INDICATOR, above steering column, with 2 speed auto Trans 3860128
All Clutch linkage & shifter rods, special retaining clip. Spiral shape 15553615
All THROTTLE CONTROL ROD, ALL 327 3830309
All Snow shield for kick down. New #3904595 3886397
All TRANSMISSION MOUNT, power glide or 4-speed. Small block engine only 334528
All TRANSMISSION MOUNT, with TH 400 Trans 334529
All COOLER line clip, holds cooler lines together 15596455
All Trans filler pipe clip, holds vacuum line to filler pipe 3905427
All PARKING BRAKE pedal assembly 3903063
All BRAKE PEDAL PAD, A/T standard pedals 3745991
All BRAKE PEDAL PAD, P/B & A/T 3746702
All BRAKE PEDAL PAD, A/T, deluxe pedal 3881784
All Master Cylinder rebuild kit (1" bore) 3817086
All WHEEL CYLINDER,  REAR 5465497
All WHEEL CYLINDER, LH, FRONT 5465548
All Wheel cylinder rebuild kit. Front 5467028
All WHEEL CYLINDER, front (EIS manufacture)
All WHEEL CYLINDER, rear (EIS manufacture)
All BRAKE HOSE, REAR 3910721
All BRAKE HOSE, FRONT, drum brakes 3910724
All Parking brake cable connector. Connects middle cable to rear cables 537485
All PARKING BRAKE CABLE EQUALIZER 1497525
All PARKING BRAKE CABLE, INTERMEDIATE  all except TH-400 transmission 3870460
All BRAKE HOSE CLIP, holds brake line 516213
************************************
GROUP "5.000"  REAR AXLE & DRIVE
************************************
All Rear axle lower control arm, front bushing 3953593
All Rear axle control arm bushing, except lower front 3964043
All PINION SHAFT SEAL, for all 10 bolt rear axle. 26026792
All Differential side gear, with 3:36 & 3:70 RATIO 3958108
All PINION FLANGE, rear of drive shaft bolts to this, all with 12 bolt axle 3878972
All PINION FLANGE, rear of drive shaft bolts to this, all with 10 bolt axle 3964937
All UNIVERSAL JOINT, with TH-400 transmission 7806140
All BRAKE DRUM SPRING, OLD STYLE 3694290
All Rear axle bearing, with 10 bolt axle 7451275
All Wire Wheel cover, with 3 bar spinner, 14" 3834904
************************************
GROUP "6.000" FRONT AXLE - STEERING
************************************
All Spindle nut, except for cars with disc brakes 378137
All Steering knuckle arm, bolts onto front spindle, LH 3855005
All Steering knuckle arm, bolts onto front spindle, RH 3855006
All Front upper control arm bushing 401267
All Front upper control arm, LH 3865821
All Front upper control arm, RH 3865822
All Front,  lower control arm,  bushing 3913462
All Front strut rod adjusting nut, this is the big nut that you turn for the caster adjustment K4005
All Front lower control arm,  camber adjusting bolt Cam 3913474
All Front upper control arm, rubber bumper, goes under control arm, on frame 384220
All Tie rod end, RH thread 3909641
All Front inner wheel bearing, drum brakes 457196
All Front wheel bearing inner seal, drum brakes 3876192
All GREASE CAP, Front hub 539153
All STEERING BOX BOLT 399803
All Steering shaft bearing, upper.  with out tilt 5679205
All Steering shaft bearing, lower 7802845
All Firewall pad push through fasteners 3764424
All Idler arm assembly K6091
************************************
GROUP "7.000" FRAME - SPRINGS - BUMPERS
************************************
All Sway bar link kit, 2 required 3879829
All Sway bar bracket, LH 3884877
All Sway bar bushing, except with 7/8" bar 3903083
All License plate attaching kit, rear, (2 screws & plastic inserts) 17744
All License plate stainless steel frame 3797485
All Rear bumper guards accessory kit 986559
All Front bumper guards accessory kit 986625
All Front lower grille molding, LH, at very bottom of grille 3890157
************************************
GROUP "8.000" SHEET METAL - HEATER - MISC.
************************************
All HOOD hinge spring, 64-67 Chevelle 3848272
All HOOD HINGE, LH 3910667
All HOOD HINGE, RH 3910668
All Hood adjustment rubber bumpers, 2 required 3792828
All Hood side rubber bumpers 3919126
Impala Hood Molding, goes down center of hood, Chrome 3871311
All Front wheel opening molding, LH 3884061
All Front wheel opening molding, RH 3884062
All Front fender "L" molding over headlamp, RH 3886222
All Fender molding, inside next to headlamp, flat piece, LH 3886223
All Fender molding, inside next to headlamp, flat piece, RH 3886224
Bel Air Front fender side molding, LH 3886233
Impala Front fender side molding, fits either side 3886374
Caprice Front FENDER MOLDING, LH "C" Caprice station wagon 3890163
Caprice FENDER MOLDING, RH, UPPER, Capice Station Wagon 3890166
All WHEEL OPENING MOLDING SET, ALL 4
All Front fender "v" flag emblem 3840318
All Front fender "327" emblem 3865834
All Front fender "Super Sport" emblem 3867735
All Front fender "427" emblem 3878607
Impala Rocker panel molding. Fits LH & RH side 3862227
Caprice ROCKER PANEL MOLDING, LH 3886227
All HEATER CONTROL HEAD, WITH A/C 3875805
All HEATER CONTROL LEVER, W/AUTO, DEFROST 1222396
All FAN SWITCH, HEATER ONLY, NO A/C 3857416
All FAN SWITCH, HEATER AND A/C 3857992
All FAN SWITCH, BUTTON TYPE, CLIMATE control 3870286
All FAN CONTROL SWITCH, A/C COMFORTRON 3875847
All HEATER FAN RESISTOR, FOR COMFORTRON 3929049
All Heater fan blower motor resistor, Controls fan speed. Without A/C 3929052
All Tissue Dispenser 986965
All BUMPER BOLT,  7/16 x 1"    CHROME CAP 9425343
All BUMPER BOLT, 3/8 x 1"   CHROME CAP 9433489
All SPARE TIRE HOLD DOWN HOOK 364993
All SPARE TIRE HOLD DOWN HOOK WING NUT 9785616
************************************
GROUP "9.000" BODY MOUNTING - AIR COND.
************************************
All Air conditioning V.I.R. Valve assembly 5910594
All A/C Compressor Muffler, in line style 3981880
All Antenna bezel gasket 3820672
All Antenna bezel, 65 66 69-72 pass front, 65-67 69-72 Chevelle front, 66 Chevelle 3863220
All ANTENNA GROUNDING RING, SMALL 3863239
All Antenna bezel, 65-66 Pass rear,  65-67 Chevelle front 3864306
All Antenna bezel, 65-69 Corvair rear,  67 Camaro rear, 69 Camaro front, 69 Nova front 3869517
All Cigarette lighter element. Casco type 344801
All CIGARETTE LIGHTER, W/BLACK KNOB CASCO 11516141
All Cigarette lighter receptacle, Casco type 11516142
All VACUUM GAGE, FOR CONSOLE GAGES 6460724
All CLOCK RESET KNOB KIT 14053344
All HEATER TEMP CONTROL CABLE 3861480
All Heater "Air" control cable 3861484
************************************
GROUP "10.000" WINDSHIELD - DOORS & CONTROLS
************************************
Sedan WINDSHIELD REVEAL MOLDING, UPPER 4467600
All WINDSHIELD REVEAL MOLDING CLIP, LH 7589681
All WINDSHIELD REVEAL MOLDING CLIP, RH 7589682
All WIPER MOTOR MOUNT, RUBBER AND SLEEVE 22049531
All WINDOW WASHER PUMP 4914680
All WINDOW WASHER RESERVOIR BRACKET 548935
All WINDOW WASHER RESERVOIR CAP 3798372
All Window Washer plastic reservoir 3840083
All WINDOW WASHER RESERVOIR FILTER 3986821
All Wiper transmission, LH 4915369
All Wiper transmission, RH 4915370
All Windshield wiper switch, 2 speed   USED (includes knob & bezel) 1993678
All MIRROR, OUTSIDE, LH, ACCESSORY KIT 986272
All MIRROR SCREW 3903176
All MIRROR GASKET, OUTSIDE SS2304
All SUNVISOR PLASTIC SUPPORT SLEEVE 4424600
All SUNVISOR  RUBBER GROMMET ON END 7742764
All DASH TRIM, RH PIECE, ALUMINUM 3857110
All DASH TRIM, RH PIECE, WOOD GRAIN 3857112
All GLOVE BOX DOOR RUBBER BUMPER 3765243
Super Sport CONSOLE LOCK HOUSING 1380873
Caprice LOCK CYLINDER CASE, GLOVE BOX DOOR 3883768
All LOCK CYLINDER CASE AND LOCK, GLOVE BOX 3929235
All GLOVE BOX DOOR STRIKER 3859185
Super Sport CONSOLE LOCK STRIKE PLATE 3859185
All Door edge guards set (4 door models) 986111
All Door hinge Box, This is the part the door hinge strap goes in. Front upper 5719425
All DOOR HINGE BUSHING 9721917
Bel-Air & Biscayne DOOR OPENING HANDLE, INSIDE 4468414
All Door opening handle, inside, LH,   Flipper lever 4787463
4 Door DOOR HANDLE, OUTSIDE, LF & RR 4234331
All DOOR LOCK KNOB, BLACK
All DOOR OPENING RUBBER BUMPER, 4 REQUIRED 20376243
Sedan VENT WINDOW REGULATOR, RH 7609582
Sedan VENT WINDOW REGULATOR, LH 7609583
Coupe & Convertible VENT WINDOW CHANNEL Division, RH 5719324
Coupe & Convertible VENT WINDOW CHANNEL DIVISION, LH 5719325
Sedan VENT WINDOW CHANNEL DIVISION, RH 5719552
Sedan VENT WINDOW CHANNEL DIVISION, LH 5719553
4 Door REAR SIDE WINDOW VERTICAL MOLDING, RH 7632206
4 Door REAR SIDE WINDOW VERTICAL MOLDING, LH 7632207
4 dr sport sedan QTR WINDOW VERTICAL SEAL, RH 4468988
4 dr sport sedan QTR WINDOW VERTICAL SEAL, LH 4468989
All WINDOW TRACK ROLLER 3069189
All POWER WINDOW MOTOR, LH, DOOR 5045588
All POWER WINDOW MOTOR, RH, DOOR 5045589
All WINDOW CRANK HANDLE, CHROME KNOB 4468651
************************************
GROUP "11.000"  REAR GLASS - SEATS - ADJUSTERS
************************************
Impala QTR WINDOW VERTICAL SEAL, RH, 2 Door models 4468994
2 dr sport coupe Side qtr window weather strip, LH inner, fits against glass on top of door panel 4508163
All QTR WINDOW VERTICAL SEALS, (PAIR), REPRODUCTIONS, 2 Door models VS3G
All DOOR SILL PLATE,  LH OR RH, 2 Door models 4474766
All DOOR SILL PLATE,  LH OR RH, 2 Door models 4474767
Sedan REAR WINDOW REVEAL MOLDING, RH LOWER 4481975
All Four way power Seat knob.  4309920
************************************
GROUP "12.000" REAR METAL & TRIM  PARTS
************************************
Station Wagon Roof Drip molding, along top of roof on RH side. For station wagon only 4468346
2 dr sport coupe A PILLAR DRIP MOLDING, LH 7670129
Sedan ROOF DRIP Molding, Windshield PILLAR, RH, SEDAN 7685044
Bel Air Rear door molding, RH side, 4 door model 4227053
Bel Air Rear door molding, LH side, 4 door model 4227054
Impala & Caprice Vinyl top molding, Quarter belt reveal, LH side, 4 door sedan 3871685
All Rear wheel opening molding, LH 3884063
Bel Air REAR CORNER WRAP AROUND MOLDING, RH 4227040
Bel Air Quarter panel molding, RH side, 4 door model 4227124
Impala Quarter panel molding, fits either side, 4 door model 4227205
Impala Tail gate molding, Station wagon 4227045
All Trunk lid emblem  "BOW-TIE" emblem 4227027
Caprice Trunk lid emblem "CAPRICE by Chevrolet" 4227048
All Deck lid rubber bumper, 1/4" Thick 4721222
Impala Quarter panel extension, RH, this bolts onto the rear of the qtr panel 4227058
Station Wagon GAS DOOR GUARD 986241
All GAS FILLER DOOR BUMPERS 3762180
All GAS FILLER DOOR BUMPERS 4880572
Station Wagon REAR COMPARTMENT LOCK, S/WAGON 986263
************************************
GROUP "14.000" CONVERTIBLE TOP PARTS
************************************
Convertible CONVERTIBLE. W/SHIELD HEADER SEALING STRIP, corners, 9-1/2" long 4536998
Convertible CONVERTIBLE. TOP LATCH HOOK, CHROME 5716613
All CONVERTIBLE. TOP HOSE, PUMP TO UPPER Cylinder. 4508475
All CONVERTIBLE. TOP HOSE, PUMP TO LOWER CYLINDER. 9812605
Convertible Convertible top switch 3840095
All DASH PAD BLACK       (USED) 7582855
All SEAT BELT RETRACTORS 986068
************************************
GROUP "18.000"  Decals.         ALL DECALS ARE REPRODUCTIONS
************************************
All 396 CROSS FLAGS (AIR CLEANER) DC1
All 250 AIR CLEANER, 6 Cylinder DC184
All 250 TURBO  150HP VALVE COVER, 6 Cylinder DC220
All 283/195HP VALVE COVER DC221
All 283/220HP (AIR CLEANER) DC222
All 427/390HP (AIR CLEANER) DC24
All TURBO JET 425HP (AIR CLEANER) DC26
All JACKING INSTRUCTIONS, Hardtop Models DC271
All GLOVE BOX DOOR, TIRE PRESSURE DECAL DC273
All SEAT BELT INFORMATION CARD DC305
All CONVERTIBLE TOP WELL WARNING DECAL DC306
All AM/FM STEREO ADAPTER INSTRUCTION CARD DC324
All SPARE TIRE LOCK, INSTRUCTION CARD DC360
Convertible JACKING INSTRUCTIONS DC420
All 283/220HP AIR CLEANER SERVICE DC438
All SPEED  CONTROL INSTRUCTIONS CARD DC542
All 327/275HP AIR CLEANER SERVICE DC646
All NEW CAR INSPECTION SHEET DC720
All A/C COMPRESSOR DECAL, GREEN, FRIGIDAIRE DC741
All 283/220HP (AIR CLEANER) DC781